Archive – Awards 2011

A.  Lady/Pro:   June 13, 2011, at Savannah Lakes – Monticello Course

Pro Division:  Augusta Country Club        Score:  118
(Ford, Freedman, Gillespie, Hudson) 

Amateur Division:  Savannah Lakes        Score:  118
 (Harris, Hutto, Nix, Gargie)         

Low Pro: Al Holloway (Rocky Branch)    Score:  69  

B.  Team Play:

Division I:     Low Gross Winners:  Gordon Lakes
                         Low Net Winners:     Mt. Vintage

Division II:  Low Gross Winners:  The Reserve Club II
                         Low Net Winners:    Woodside Plantation II

C.  Years of Service Award for 2010-11

10 Years Silver Award:  Barbara Blatter (Gordon Lakes)

15 Years and Lifetime Membership Award:  Betty Crick (Pointe South)

D.  Most Improved Golfer:  Debra Hatcher (West Lake)

E.  Memorial Cup: 

1.  Overall Winners:  Mara Bushee and Michelle Randrup (430 points)

2.  Low Gross WinnerLiz Scheuer (Midland Valley)  (315 points)

3.  Low Net Winner:  Linda Newhouse  (Gordon Lakes) (227.5 points)

Top 16 Point Winners (ties included):  Mara Bushee and Michelle Randrup (430); Charlotte Johnson (385); Debra Hatcher (380); Beth Perry (375); Liz Scheuer (355); Cindy Troupe (350); Mary Helen McElreath (327.5); Shauna Snyder (320); Susan Gorringe (312.5); Donna Hutto (302.5); Jeannie Allen (300); Linda Newhouse (297.5); Carolyn Davis (270); Pat Wilson (255); Paula Fletcher (245); Janice Payne (240).

Clara Crenshaw 100% Participation Recognition:  Jeannie Allen, Marianne Harris, Debra Hatcher, Barbara Krummel, Judy Lemon, Linda Newhouse, Beth Perry.

 F.  Montenyohl Championship Tournament Results:

1.  Tournament Champion:  Mary Helen McElreath  (GL) 247

     Tournament Runner-Up:  Lawrette McCann (WP)  249

2.  Senior Champion:  Lawrette McCann (WP)  249

      Senior Runner-Up:  Debbie Weber (TRC) 277

3.  Flight Winners:

     #1:  Carolyn Hooks (ACC)  251
     #2:  Charlotte Johnson (GL)   269
     #3:  Suzy Stevens (WL)  264
     #4:  Susie Hodgen  (MVP)  283
     #5:  Laura Srubas  (WP)  287
     #6:  Cookie Caruso (CC) 302
     #7:  Barbara Blatter (GL)  299
     #8:  Pat Humberg  (WP)  320

4.   Medalists:

      a) Monday at Woodside:           Carolyn Hooks (81)

      b) Tuesday at  Jones Creeek:  Mara Bushee & Carolyn Hooks (84)

      c) Thursday at Houndslake:    Lawrette McCann (77)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email