Awards – 2019

2019 Awards and Winners

A.  Lady/Pro:   June 2019 at Mount Vintage

Pro Division:            Gordon Lakes – 126
  (Paul Walton, Brooke Hempel, Lynn Homer, Charlotte Johnson) 

Amateur Division:  Rocky Branch – 119
  (Mike Tarver, Lisa Murdock, Sue Thorstad, Cindy Troupe)         

Low Pro:   Gareth Edwards, Savannah Lakes – 73

B.  Team Play:

  Low Gross Winners  Low Net Winners:
Division I: Gordon Lakes Woodside I
Division II:  Reserve Club II Woodside II
     

C.  Years of Service Award:

10 Years – none
Lifetime Membership Award – Mary Helen McElreath, Gordon Lakes

D.  Most Improved Golfer:   Lynn Homer, Gordon Lakes

E.  Memorial Cup:

Overall Points:      Charlotte Johnson, Gordon Lakes – 490.0
Top Gross Points:  Mary Helen McElreath, Gordon Lakes – 365.0
Top Net Points:      Beth Turner, Gordon Lakes – 170.0

Point Winners (for 2019, the top 20% of participants received awards)

Charlotte Johnson GL 490.0
Mary Helen McElreath GL 425.0
Brooke Hempel, GL 390.0
Michelle Randrup MtV 372.5
Kathy Blackburn BT 335.0
Pat Roberts MtV 335.0
Mara Bushee GL 330.0
Beth Turner GL 322.5
Betsey Howard WL 300.0
Lynn Homer GL 297.5
Susie Hodgen MtV 285.0
Annie Rupnow MtV 277.5
Cindy Troup RB 275.0
Mary Vaarwerk RC 257.5
Donna Horvath WS 257.5
Denise Uitto SLV 240.0
Carrie Dillard RC 220.0
Mimi Wittkamp CC 220.0
Liz Scheuer MV 220.0
Janet Richmond RC 210.0
Marion Hansen WS 202.5
Kathy Cornforth CC 200.0
Marcia Suddeth GL 195.0
Pam Ballard RC 192.5
Newhouse, Linda GL 187.5
Harris, Marianne WL 187.5
Srubas, Laura WS 185.0


Clara Crenshaw 100% Participation Recognition
:

Marion Hansen, Woodside
Michelle Randrup, Mount Vintage

F.  Montenyohl Championship Tournament Results:
      (Limited to 27 holes due to weather)

1.  Tournament Champion:
                    Charlotte Johnson (GL)  – 128
     Tournament Runner-Up (tie):
                     Mary Helen McElreath (GL)  – 131
                     Suzy Stephens (WL)  – 131

2.  Senior Champion:  Eliminated in 2019

3.  Flight Winners:

1  Marcia Suddeth, Gordon Lakes – 133
2  Beth Turner, Gordon Lakes – 137
3  Janet Richmond, Reserve Club – 149
4  Eileen Bryant, Reserve Club – 148
5  Annie Rupnow, Mt. Vintage – 151

4.   Medalists:

Tuesday at Rocky Branch (9 holes):  Mary Shultz (RC), 40 
Thursday at Gordon Lakes:  Charlotte Johnson (GL), 84
Friday at Woodside (rained out)

5.  Lowest 10 Scores

Charlotte Johnson GL 128
Mary Helen McElreath GL 131
Suzy Stevens WL 131
Marcia Suddeth GL 133
Beth Turner GL 137
Mary Shultz RC 138
Pam Ruthven RC 140
Sandra Moody GL 141
Charlotte Antaki RC 143
Mara Bushee GL 143
Print Friendly, PDF & Email