Archive – Awards 2016

2016 Awards and Winners

A.  Lady/Pro:   June 20, 2016, at Pointe South

Pro Division:            West Lake
  (Rob Lee, Beverly Adams, Jan Cross, Eleanor Barbee) 

Amateur Division:  West Lake
  (Scott Resseguie, Kathy Resseguie, Judy Lemon, Betsy Howard)         

Low Pro: Scott Allen, Pointe South, 70

B.  Team Play:

Division I:    Low Gross Winners:  Gordon Lakes
                       Low Net Winners:       Gordon Lakes

Division II:  Low Gross Winners:   Woodside II
                        Low Net Winners:       Woodside II

C.  Years of Service Award:

10 Years – Jayne Becker, Midland Valley
10 Years – Barbara Krummel, Rocky Branch
Lifetime Membership Award – Barbara Blatter, Gordon Lakes
Lifetime Membership Award – Sandra Moody, Pointe South

D.  Most Improved Golfer:  Helen Campbell (Mount Vintage)

E.  Memorial Cup:

1.  Overall Points:  Brooke Hempel (Gordon Lakes) – 695.0
2.  Gross Points: Mary Helen McElreath (Gordon Lakes)  – 280.0
3.  Net Points:   Mara Bushee (Gordon Lakes) – 265.0

Top 16 Point Winners (ties included):

1. HEMPEL, Brooke 695.0
2. MCELREATH, Mary Helen 365.0
3. BUSHEE, Mara 345.0
4. JOHNSON, Charlotte 340.0
5. HODGEN Susie 327.5
6. RICHMOND, Janet 320.0
7. HANSEN,  Marian 290.0
7. HARRIS, Marianne 290.0
8. TURNER, Beth 275.0
9. BINZ, Anne 265.0
9. WILCOX, Deb 265.0
10. HOMER, Lynn 260.0
11. TROUPE, Cindy 250.0
12. BLATTER, Barbara 227.5
14. SUDDETH, Marcia 225.0
14. CAMPBELL, Helen 217.5
15. SANDERS, Anne 210.0
16. ECKERT, Sharon 205.0
16. HUTTO, Donna 205.0


Clara Crenshaw 100% Participation Recognition
:

Brooke Hempel (GL), Susie Hodgen (MVP), Marianne Harris (GL),
Charlotte Johnson (GL), Sandy Rados (RC)

F.  Montenyohl Championship Tournament Results:

1.  Tournament Champion:    Mary Helen McElreath (GL) 233
     Tournament Runner-Up:  Brooke Hempel  (GL) 239

2.  Senior Champion:  Lawrette McCann (WS) 254
      Senior Runner-Up:  Sandra Moody (PS) 276

3.  Flight Winners:

1 Mara Bushee, Gordon Lakes, 255
2 Charlotte Antaki, The Reserve Club, 262
3 Cindy Troupe, Rocky Branch, 279
4 Sandy Rados, The Reserve Club, 291
5 Jenifer Ramseur, Houndslake, 310

4.   Medalists:

Monday at Midland Valley:      Mary Helen McElreath (78)
Tuesday at Gordon Lakes:        Mary Helen McElreath (76)
Thursday at Savannah Lakes:  Brooke Hempel (76)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email