Archive – Awards 2015

2015 Awards and Winners

A.  Lady/Pro:   June 15, 2015, at Rocky Branch

Pro Division:            Houndslake       Score: 118
  (Sylvie Carey, Sonja Johnson, Paulette Welsch, Rob Lee) 

Amateur Division:  Midland Valley        Score: 119
  (Jayne Becker, Cathy McKie Harris, Liz Scheuer, Chris Scheuer)         

Low Pro: Ryan Mulvey, Mount Vintage   Score: 67

B.  Team Play:

Division I:    Low Gross Winners:  Gordon Lakes
                       Low Net Winners:       Gordon Lakes

Division II:  Low Gross Winners:   Woodside II
                        Low Net Winners:       Woodside II

C.  Years of Service Award for 2013-2014:

15 Years – Donna Hutto, Savannah Lakes

D.  Most Improved Golfer:  Brooke Hempel (Gordon Lakes)

E.  Memorial Cup:

1.  Overall Winner:  Brooke Hempel (Gordon Lakes) – 627.5
2.  Low Gross Winner:  Susie Hodgen (Mount Vintage)  – 200.0
3.  Low Net Winner:   Michelle Randrup (Mount Vintage) – 295.0

Top 16 Point Winners (ties included):

 1. Brooke Hempel (627.5)
2. Michelle Randrup (495)
3. Susie Hodgen (385)
4. Charlotte Johnson (335)
5. Liz Scheuer (312.5)
6. Anne Binz (305)
7. Mara Bushee (290)
8. Barbara Drawdy (290)
9. Lynn Homer (265)
10. Cookie Caruso (255)
11. Mary Helen McElreath (255)
12. Marcia Suddeth (255)
13. Pat Wilson (252.5)
14. Barbara Blatter (250)
15. Donna Horvath (250)
16. Donna Hutto (245)
17. Beth Turner (240)
18. Cathy McKie Harris (230)
19. Cindy Troupe (230)
20. Jane Waller (230)
21. Annie Rupnow (225)
22. Jean Hyer (220)

Clara Crenshaw 100% Participation Recognition:

Brooke Hempel (GL), Susie Hodgen (MVP), Lynn Homer (GL),
Donna Hutto (SLV), Charlotte Johnson (GL), Michelle Randrup (MVP), Cindy Troupe (RB)

F.  Montenyohl Championship Tournament Results:

1.  Tournament Champion:  Brooke Hempel  (GL) 231
     Tournament Runner-Up:  Mary Helen McElreath (GL) 233

2.  Senior Champion:  Annie Rupnow (MVP)  275
      Senior Runner-Up:  Jan Cross (WL) 275

3.  Flight Winners:

1 Cathy McKie Harris, Midland Valley, 250
2 Annie Rupnow, Mount Vintage, 275
3 Judy Lemon, West Lake, 274
4 Deb Wilcox, Goshen, 289
5 Melanie Durland, The Reserve Club, 194

4.   Medalists:

Monday at The River Club:  Brooke Hempel (79)
Tuesday at Mount Vintage:  Mary Helen McElreath (75)
Thursday at West Lake:         Mary Helen McElreath (75)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email