Archive – Awards 2013

2013 Awards and Winners

A. Lady/Pro: June 25, 2013, at Augusta Country Club

Pro Division: Houndslake Score: 121
(Seawell, Carey, O’Hara, Welch)

Amateur Division: Woodside Score: 124
(Hicks, Biancarelli, Bray, Koon)

Low Pro: Daniel Seawell, Houndslake Score: 67

B. Team Play:

Division I: Low Gross Winners: Gordon Lakes
Low Net Winners: Woodside I

Division II: Low Gross Winners: Woodside II
Low Net Winners: Woodside II

C. Years of Service Award for 2012-13: None

D. Most Improved Golfer: Helen Campbell (Mount Vintage)

E. Memorial Cup:

1. Overall Winner: Mary Helen McElreath (Gordon Lakes) – 510.0
2. Low Gross Winner: Liz Scheuer (Midland Valley) – 245.0
3. Low Net Winner: Charlotte Johnson (Gordon Lakes) – 282.5

Top 16 Point Winners (ties included):

1. Mary Helen McElreath, Gordon Lakes – 510
2. Charlotte Johnson, Gordon Lakes – 387.5
3. Carolyn Davis, Woodside – 380
4. Pat Roberts, Mt. Vintage – 365
4. Liz Scheuer, Midland Valley – 365
5. Michelle Randrup, Mt. Vintage – 327.5
6. Jayne Becker, Midland Valley – 325
7. Marcia Suddeth, Rocky Branch – 312.5
8. Paulette Welsch, Houndslake – 305
9. Jenifer Ramseur, Houndslake – 297.5
10. Sandy Arbuckle, Reserve Club – 287.5
11. Helen Campbell, Mt. Vintage – 285
11. Judy Phillips, Gordon Lakes – 285
11. Annie Rupnow, Mt. Vintage – 285
11. Pat Wilson, Cedar Creek – 285
12. Barbara Blatter, Gordon Lakes – 260
13. Susie Hodgen, Mt. Vintage – 255
13. Gwen Pollard, Gordon Lakes – 255
14. Susan Gorringe, Mt. Vintage – 250
15. Donna Hutto, Savannah Lakes – 237.5
16. Lynn Homer, Gordon Lakes – 230
16. Judy Long, Cedar Creek – 230
16. Anne Sanders, Rocky Branch – 230

Clara Crenshaw 100% Participation Recognition:

Jayne Becker (MV), Carolyn Davis (WP), Donna Hutto (SLV), Jenifer Ramseur (HL), Marcia Suddeth (RB)

F. Montenyohl Championship Tournament Results:

1. Tournament Champion: Mary Helen McElreath (GL) 220
Tournament Runner-Up: JudyPhillips (GL) 242

2. Senior Champion: Sandra Freedman (ACC) 269
Senior Runner-Up: Pat Roberts (MVP) 270

3. Flight Winners:

1 Liz Scheuer, Midland Valley, 244
2 Marcia Suddeth, Rocky Branch, 258
3 Charlotte Antaki, Reserve Club, 269
4 Susie Hodgen, Mt. Vintage, 274
5 Janet Richmond, Reserve Club, 275
6 Carolyn Davis, Woodside, 285
7 Sharon Eckert, Cedar Creek, 302
8 Jenny Kiely, Savannah Lakes, 323

4. Medalists:

Monday at Savannah Lakes: Mary Helen McElreath (80)
Tuesday at Pointe South: Mary Helen McElreath (70)
Thursday at The Reseve Club: Mary Helen McElreath (70)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email