Archive – Awards 2012

2012 Awards and Winners

A.  Lady/Pro:   June 12, 2012, at Goshen Plantation

Pro Division:  West Lake Country Club        Score:  123
(Poss, Resseguie, Adams, Russell) 

Amateur Division:  The Reserve Club        Score:  123
 (Crawford, Vijuk, Howard, Gresch)         

Low Pro: Bryson Jones, Augusta Country Club   Score:  69 

B.  Team Play:

Division I:     Low Gross Winners:  Gordon Lakes
                         Low Net Winners:       Woodside Plantation I

Division II:  Low Gross Winners:  Cedar Creek
                         Low Net Winners:       Mount Vintage II

C.  Years of Service Award for 2011-12

None

D.  Most Improved Golfer:  Marcia Suddeth (Rocky Branch)

E.  Memorial Cup:

1.  Overall Winners:  560 – Mary Helen McElreath (Gordon Lakes)

2.  Low Gross Winner:  250 – Carolyn Davis (Cedar Creek)  

3.  Low Net Winner:  287.5 – Michelle Randrup (Mount Vintage)

Top 16 Point Winners (ties included):  Mary Helen McElreath (560); Marcia Suddeth (415); Charlotte Johnson (402.5); Michelle Randrup (397.5); Carolyn Davis (380); Marianne Harris (357.5); Pat Roberts (332.5); Judy Long and Linda Newhouse (295); Jennifer Ramseur (285); Susan Gorringe, Tracey Sillito and Mimi Wittkamp (280); Susie Hodgen (265); Stasia Porter and Annie Rupnow (247.5); Paula Fletcher (235); Lawrette McCann and Liz Scheurer (230); Anne Binz (225); Deb Wilcox (220)

Clara Crenshaw 100% Participation Recognition:  Charlotte Johnson (GL), Linda Newhouse (GL), Marcia Suddeth (RB) 

F.  Montenyohl Championship Tournament Results:

1.  Tournament Champion:  Mary Helen McElreath  (GL) 237
     Tournament Runner-Up:  Lawrette McCann (WP)  240

2.  Senior Champion:  Lawrette McCann (WP)  240
      Senior Runner-Up:  Jan Cross (WL)

3.  Flight Winners:

     #1:  Mara Bushee (GL) 249
     #2:  Sandra Moody (GL) 262
     #3:  Charlotte Johnson (250)
     #4:  Paulette Welsch (HL) 280
     #5:  Beth Perry (WP) 286
     #6:  Michelle Randrup (MVP) 292
     #7:  Hettie Pierce (SL) 311
     #8:  Jenny Kiely (SL) 323

4.   Medalists:

      a) Monday at Gordon Lakes:      Lawrette McCann (77)

      b) Tuesday at  Midland Valley: Mary Helen McElreath (79)

      c) Thursday at West Lake:          Mary Helen McElreath (79)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email